RESULTS

2022 Nebraska s Big Rodeo Burwell, Neb., July 27-30
 

All-around cowboy: Quay Howard, $2,804, tie-down roping and steer roping.

Bareback riding: 1. Cole Franks, 90 points on Beutler & Son Rodeo’s Black Kat, $1,985; 2. Dean Thompson, 81, $1,522; 3. (tie) Andy Gingerich and Mark Kreder, 77, $926 each; 5. (tie) Colt Eck and Blaine Kaufman, 76, $397 each; 7. (tie) Drake Amundson and Yance Day, 72, $232 each.

Steer wrestling: 1. Tanner Brunner, 4.2 seconds, $2,465; 2. Reed Kraeger, 4.8, $2,143; 3. Rhett Witt, 4.9, $1,822; 4. Emmett Edler, 5.4, $1,500; 5. Jacob Edler, 5.5, $1,179; 6. (tie) Shane Frey, Logan Lemmel and Riley Westhaver, 5.6, $536 each.

Team roping: 1. (tie) Dustin Egusquiza/Travis Graves and Coy Rahlmann/Douglas Rich, 4.7 seconds, $3,585 each; 3. Tyler Wade/Trey Yates, 5.1, $2,987; 4. Jake Clay/Billie Jack Saebens, 5.5, $2,589; 5. Jhett Trenary/Gralyn Elkins, 5.7, $2,191; 6. (tie) Kooper Branum/Gage Williams, Nick Sartain/Austin Rogers and Dalton Turner/Blaine Turner, 5.9, $1,394 each; 9. (tie) Clay Bauer/Tommy Hall and Chasyn Ystaas/Chad Ystaas, 6.3, $398 each.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Q McWhorter, 85 points on Beutler & Son Rodeo’s Final Act, $2,730; 2. (tie) Jacob Benham, Jake Burwash and Reed Neely, 81, $1,547 each; 5. Will Pollock, 80, $637; 6. Taygen Schuelke, 79.5, $455; 7. Jarrod Hammons, 77.5, $364; 8. Jake Foster, 77, $273.

Tie-down roping: 1. Clint Graves, 9.1 seconds, $3,134; 2. Quay Howard, 9.2, $2,804; 3. Austin Lawrence, 9.3, $2,475; 4. (tie) Austin Hurlburt, Garrett Jacobs, Austin Madison and Chance Oftedahl, 9.4, $1,650 each; 8. Wyatt Muggli, 9.6, $825; 9. Stratton Kohr, 9.7, $495; 10. Adam Gray, 9.8, $165.

Barrel racing: 1. Jordon Briggs, 17.65 seconds, $2,207; 2. Jamie Chaffin, 17.70, $1,876; 3. Patty Finney, 17.74, $1,545; 4. Kristen Zancanella, 17.75, $1,324; 5. Lacinda Rose, 17.78, $1,104; 6. Cayla Small, 17.85, $772; 7. Leslie Smalygo, 17.86, $552; 8. Emily Beisel, 17.88, $441; 9. (tie) Latricia Mundorf and Jessica Routier, 17.95, $359 each; 11. D’Ann Gehlsen, 17.97, $276; 12. Lakken Bice, 17.98, $221.

Steer roping: First round: 1. J. Tom Fisher, 11.3 seconds, $1,278; 2. Tyrel Taton, 12.1, $1,058; 3. (tie) Cody Lee and Ora Taton, 12.7, $727 each; 5. Jess Tierney, 13.4, $397; 6. Don Eddleman, 13.5, $220. Second round: 1. Scott Snedecor, 10.3 seconds, $1,278; 2. Mike Chase, 10.8, $1,058; 3. Cole Patterson, 11.0, $837; 4. Brodie Poppino, 11.1, $617; 5. John E. Bland, 11.7, $397; 6. (tie) Vin Fisher Jr. and Dalton Walker, 12.4, $110 each. Third round: 1. (tie) Clay Long and Ryan Willberg, 11.5 seconds, $1,168 each; 3. John E. Bland, 11.7, $837; 4. Thomas Smith, 11.9, $617; 5. Scott Snedecor, 12.0, $397; 6. Tuff Hardman, 12.4, $220. Average: 1. Cody Lee, 42.0 seconds on three head, $1,917; 2. J. Tom Fisher, 44.2, $1,587; 3. Vin Fisher Jr., 45.1, $1,256; 4. Hudson Wallace, 46.1, $926; 5. Cooper Mills, 46.4, $595; 6. Tyrel Taton, 48.8, $331.

Bull riding: * 1. Jestyn Woodward, 85.5 points on Beutler & Son Rodeo’s Triple Play, $2,842; 2. Colten Beaty, 82, $2,204; 3. Colton Byram, 80.5, $1,656; 4. (tie) Gavin Michel and Patterson Starcher, 70, $927 each; 6. Coy Pollmeier, 62, $562; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $126,450. 

Breakaway  Calf Roping  

  1. Beau Peterson   2.600   $2,646.28
  2. Misti Brown   2.600   $2,646.28
  3. Shelby Boisjoli   2.600   $2,646.28
  4. Makayla Mack   2.700   $1,712.30
  5. Jordan Jo Hollabaugh   2.700   $1,712.30
  6. Taylor Engesser   2.800   $830.20
  7. Whitney Thurmond   2.800   $830.20
  8. Madison Outhier   2.800   $830.20
  9. Darcy Good   2.900   $544.82
  10. Kamie Landolfi   3.000   $389.15
  11. Emilee Pauley   3.000   $389.15
  12. Samantha Fulton   3.000   $389.15

 

Stock contractor: Beutler & Son Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Dollie Riddle. Officials: Glenn Sullivan, Clayton Macom and Justin Lindquist. Timers: Dollie Riddle and Jayme Pemberton. Announcer: Travis Schauda. Specialty acts: Melissa Navarre, Robbie Hodges, John Payne and Madison Schalla. Bullfighters: Noah Krepps and Weston Rutkowski. Clown/barrelman: Robbie Hodges. Flankman: Rhett Beutler. Chute bosses: Bennie Beutler and Bronc Rumford. Pickup men: Shandon Stalls, Matt Scott and Troy Crowser. Music director: Benje Bendele. Photographer: Alaina Stangle.